(Revised May 2018)

SECTION 1 – INFORMATION

What we do with your information

When you purchase something from Tri-Sphere, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the information you give us such as your name, business address and email address.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. This gives us information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

If you give your permission, we may send you emails about Tri-Sphere, its product range, new products and other updates. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How we get your consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How to withdraw consent

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time:

E-mail: info@tri-sphere.co.uk . Include ‘Remove from list’ in the subject box.
Tel: 01785 282864
Write: 4 Ladford Covert Ind Park, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 9QL, UK

How to amend data about you

This is how to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you by contacting our Privacy Compliance Officer. You may also use this contact to register a relevant complaint about privacy issues.

Email: info@tri-sphere.co.uk
Tel: 01785 282864. Include ‘Amend Information’ in the subject box.
Write: 4 Ladford Covert Ind Park, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 9QL, UK

if you decide to ‘opt out’ of receiving this information, please be aware that you could miss out on offers and news.

Tri-Sphere complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other relevant legislation. You can amend data that we retain about you at any time.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law. We may disclose your personal information if you violate our Terms of Service. (this should have a link to your terms of service)

SECTION 4 – THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, third party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in the UK and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located outside the EU, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure applicable in that region.

Once you leave the Tri-Sphere store or website, or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s. We encourage you to read their individual privacy statements.

SECTION 5 – AGE OF CONSENT

In using this site to buy any equipment advertised, you confirm that you are at least 18 years old, a decision-maker within your organisation and a person responsible for the purchasing decisions made.

SECTION 6 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time.  Please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications made will take effect immediately. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If Tri-Sphere is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 7 – CONTACT PROMISE 

In providing your details, you agree to be contacted by us. We do this in various ways including email, post and phone, but only if you would like us to.

Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information.

This is our simple customer contact promise:

We will never pass your personal details to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes.

We will only share your data with a third party when it is necessary to provide information that is an important part of our service to you. An example of this would be to give your details to a subscription licence provider or a shipping agent so that they can deliver products to you.

We will only ever use your details to help you make the most of our products and services. That means things like:

  • Tips and guidance to help you get the best out of your products
  • News to help you make informed choices about the things you buy
  • Details of new products and services
  • Special offers
  • To encourage feedback

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Please do let us know if your details change so that we can continue to stay in touch. Our contact with you will always be based on the information you give us. You may opt out at any time. This is how to do this:

Contact us:

E-mail:info@tri-sphere.co.uk.
Tel: 01785 282864
Write: 4 Ladford Covert Ind Park, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 9QL, UK

For information about Tri-Sphere, products and services, please contact us at info@tri-sphere.co.uk

Facebook Comments